Free Online Calculator

Weight Calculator

See what you would weigh on the Moon, Mars, Jupiter and every other world in the solar system.

Last updated: Free, no sign-up Private — runs in your browser

Quick answer: how much would I weigh on the Moon?

Multiply your Earth weight by 0.165. A 70 kg person weighs about 11.6 kg on the Moon, 26.5 kg on Mars and 177 kg on Jupiter on a scale calibrated for Earth.

Overview of the Weight Calculator

Your mass is the same everywhere, but your weight depends on the gravity of the world you stand on. Enter your mass and this calculator shows your weight on Mercury, Venus, Earth, the Moon, Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune, Pluto and the Sun's surface — as a force in newtons and as the reading a bathroom scale calibrated on Earth would show.

It is a fun way to learn about gravity and a handy teaching aid. To work backwards from weight to mass see the Mass Calculator.

How We Calculate Weight on Other Planets

Weight is mass times gravitational acceleration.

  1. Convert your mass to kilograms (1 lb = 0.45359 kg).
  2. Weight (force) = mass × surface gravity of the body.
  3. The scale reading = mass × (surface gravity ÷ 9.80665), the weight expressed as an Earth-equivalent mass.
  4. Gravity values: Mercury 3.70, Venus 8.87, Earth 9.80665, Moon 1.62, Mars 3.71, Jupiter 24.79, Saturn 10.44, Uranus 8.87, Neptune 11.15, Pluto 0.62, Sun 274 m/s².
W = m × g   scale reading = m × gbody ÷ gEarth
What a 70 kg person would weigh (calculated with this tool)
BodySurface gravityWeight (force)Scale reads
Mercury3.7 m/s²259 N26.41 kg
Venus8.87 m/s²620.9 N63.31 kg
Earth9.807 m/s²686.47 N70 kg
Moon1.62 m/s²113.4 N11.56 kg
Mars3.71 m/s²259.7 N26.48 kg
Jupiter24.79 m/s²1,735.3 N176.95 kg
Saturn10.44 m/s²730.8 N74.52 kg
Uranus8.87 m/s²620.9 N63.31 kg
Neptune11.15 m/s²780.5 N79.59 kg
Pluto0.62 m/s²43.4 N4.43 kg
Sun (surface)274 m/s²19,180 N1,955.82 kg

Mass and Weight

Mass is the amount of matter in your body. Weight is the pull of gravity on that matter. On the Moon your mass is unchanged, but gravity is about one-sixth of Earth's so you feel much lighter. Gas giants and the Sun have no solid surface; their values are given at the visible cloud tops or surface layer.

Weight Calculator — Frequently Asked Questions

How much would I weigh on the Moon?

About 16.5% of your Earth weight, because lunar gravity is 1.62 m/s² compared with 9.81 on Earth.

How much would I weigh on Mars?

About 38% of your Earth weight, since Mars's gravity is 3.71 m/s².

Where would I weigh the most?

On the Sun's surface (about 28 times Earth weight), or among the planets on Jupiter (about 2.5 times).

Is weight the same as mass?

No. Mass is the amount of matter and does not change; weight is the gravitational force and varies by location.

What does “scale reads” mean?

The number a bathroom scale calibrated on Earth would display if you stood on it on that world.

What is weight in newtons?

The force of gravity on your mass: mass × gravity. On Earth, a 70 kg person has a weight of about 686 N.

Can I enter my weight in pounds?

Yes — choose pounds, stone or grams as the unit of mass.

Why is the weight on the Sun so large?

The Sun's mass is enormous, giving a surface gravity of 274 m/s², about 28 times Earth's.

Could I stand on Jupiter?

No — Jupiter has no solid surface. The value is for the cloud tops at the 1-bar level.

Is my data stored?

No. Everything runs in your browser.

More Free Calculators You May Need

Need a custom calculator or tool on your website?

Our team designs and develops fast, SEO-ready websites and web tools. Tell us what you need.

Call Us WhatsApp

Get a Free Quote

Tell us a bit about your project — we'll get back to you shortly.

8 + 8 =
Call WhatsApp