Free Online Calculator

Units Conversion Calculator

Convert length, area, volume, weight, temperature, time and speed between metric, US, UK and Indian units — instantly, with exact factors.

Last updated: Free, no sign-up Private — runs in your browser

Unit Converter

Pick a category, enter a value, and choose the units to convert from and to. The result updates as you type.

ResultEnter a value
Your value in every length unit
UnitEquivalent

Quick answer: how to convert units

Multiply the value by the “from” unit's conversion factor and divide by the “to” unit's factor. Example: 1 mile × 1,609.344 m ÷ 1,000 = 1.609344 km. For temperature, use °F = °C × 9/5 + 32.

Overview of the Units Conversion Calculator

The Units Conversion Calculator converts between common units of length, area, volume, weight (mass), temperature, time and speed. Choose a category, type a value, and pick the “from” and “to” units. The result updates instantly, and a table underneath shows your value in every unit of that category at once.

It includes metric (SI), US customary and UK imperial units, plus units widely used in India such as the quintal, tola, acre, hectare and gaj. Everything is calculated in your browser using exact internationally defined conversion factors, so for example 1 inch is exactly 2.54 cm and 1 pound is exactly 0.45359237 kg.

Converting heights? Try the Height Calculator; converting areas for a building project? Use the Square Footage Calculator.

How We Convert Units

Linear units (everything except temperature) convert through a common base unit — metre, square metre, cubic metre, kilogram, second or metre per second.

  1. Convert to the base unit: multiply your value by the “from” unit's factor (for example 1 foot = 0.3048 m).
  2. Convert to the target unit: divide by the “to” unit's factor (for example ÷ 0.0254 for inches).
  3. Temperature is not a simple multiplication, so the value is first converted to kelvin, then to the target scale using the formulas below.
  4. Display: results are rounded to 10 significant digits, and written in Indian digit grouping (for example 12,34,567.89).
result = value × (from-factor ÷ to-factor)
°F = °C × 9/5 + 32   °C = (°F − 32) × 5/9
K = °C + 273.15   °R = K × 9/5
Common temperature conversions
CelsiusFahrenheitKelvin
-40 °C-40 °F233.15 K
0 °C32 °F273.15 K
20 °C68 °F293.15 K
37 °C98.6 °F310.15 K
100 °C212 °F373.15 K

Length Conversion Chart

Common length conversions
UnitEquals
1 inch2.54 centimetres (exact)
1 foot12 inches = 0.3048 metres
1 yard3 feet = 0.9144 metres
1 mile1,760 yards = 1.609344 kilometres
1 kilometre0.621371 miles
1 nautical mile1.852 kilometres (exact)
1 metre3.280840 feet = 39.3701 inches

Area Conversion Chart

Common area conversions
UnitEquals
1 square foot0.09290304 square metres = 144 square inches
1 square yard9 square feet = 0.83612736 square metres
1 square metre10.7639 square feet
1 acre43,560 square feet = 4,046.86 square metres
1 hectare10,000 square metres = 2.47105 acres
1 square kilometre100 hectares = 247.105 acres
1 square mile640 acres = 2.58999 square kilometres

Weight Conversion Chart

Common weight (mass) conversions
UnitEquals
1 kilogram2.20462 pounds
1 pound16 ounces = 0.45359237 kilograms (exact)
1 ounce28.3495 grams
1 stone14 pounds = 6.35029 kilograms
1 tonne (metric ton)1,000 kilograms = 2,204.62 pounds
1 US (short) ton2,000 pounds = 907.185 kilograms
1 UK (long) ton2,240 pounds = 1,016.05 kilograms

Volume Conversion Chart

Common volume conversions
UnitEquals
1 litre1,000 millilitres = 0.264172 US gallons
1 US gallon3.785411784 litres = 128 US fluid ounces
1 UK (imperial) gallon4.54609 litres
1 US quart0.946353 litres = ¼ US gallon
1 US cup236.588 millilitres = 16 US tablespoons
1 US tablespoon14.7868 millilitres = 3 teaspoons
1 cubic metre1,000 litres = 35.3147 cubic feet

Units Commonly Used in India

Units commonly used in India
UnitEquals
1 quintal100 kilograms
1 tola11.6638 grams
1 acre43,560 square feet = 4,046.86 square metres
1 hectare2.471 acres = 10,000 square metres
1 gaj (plot area)Generally treated as 1 square yard = 9 square feet
1 lakh / 1 crore100,000 / 10,000,000 (counting units, not measures)

A bigha and a katha differ from state to state, so they are not converted here — check your state's land-records definition.

Units Conversion Calculator — Frequently Asked Questions

How do I convert units?

Choose the category, enter your value, select the unit you have and the unit you want. The calculator multiplies by the exact conversion factor and shows the answer immediately, along with the value in every other unit.

How many centimetres are in an inch?

Exactly 2.54 centimetres. One foot is 30.48 cm, and one yard is 91.44 cm.

How many square feet are in an acre?

One acre is 43,560 square feet, or about 4,046.86 square metres. One hectare is about 2.471 acres.

How do I convert Celsius to Fahrenheit?

Multiply the Celsius value by 9/5 and add 32. For example, 100 °C = 100 × 1.8 + 32 = 212 °F, and 37 °C = 98.6 °F.

What is the difference between a US gallon and a UK gallon?

A US gallon is 3.785 litres; a UK (imperial) gallon is 4.546 litres, about 20% larger. The calculator lists both.

How many kilograms are in a quintal and a tonne?

A quintal is 100 kilograms and a tonne (metric ton) is 1,000 kilograms, so 1 tonne = 10 quintals.

What is a tola in grams?

One tola is about 11.6638 grams, a unit still used for gold and silver in India.

Are the conversions exact?

Factors that are exact by definition (such as inch, foot, mile, pound and US gallon) are exact. Time conversions use average Gregorian values: a year of 365.2425 days and a month of 30.436875 days.

How do I convert km/h to mph?

Multiply km/h by 0.621371 to get mph. For example, 100 km/h ≈ 62.14 mph. The Speed category also covers metres per second, knots and feet per second.

Is my data sent anywhere?

No. Conversions run entirely in your browser; nothing you enter is uploaded or stored.

Need a custom calculator or tool on your website?

Our team designs and develops fast, SEO-ready websites and web tools. Tell us what you need.

Call Us WhatsApp

Get a Free Quote

Tell us a bit about your project — we'll get back to you shortly.

7 + 9 =
Call WhatsApp