Free Online Calculator

Sample Size Calculator

Find how many responses you need for a reliable survey.

Last updated: Free, no sign-up Private — runs in your browser

Quick answer: sample size for a survey

For 95% confidence and a ±5% margin of error you need about 385 responses (using p = 50%), whatever the size of a large population.

Overview of the Sample Size Calculator

Sample size is the number of people you must survey to get results you can trust. Choose a confidence level and margin of error, optionally the expected proportion and the population size, and the calculator gives the required sample size using Cochran's formula with the finite-population correction. A second tool does the same for estimating an average from the standard deviation.

Bigger samples shrink the margin of error, but with diminishing returns — halving it needs four times the sample. After collecting data, use the Confidence Interval Calculator, Z-Score Calculator and P-Value Calculator. To draw a random sample try the Random Number Generator.

How We Calculate

The calculator applies the standard method step by step.

  1. Find z for your confidence level (95% → 1.96, 99% → 2.576).
  2. Proportion: n₀ = z² × p(1 − p) ÷ e², using p = 50% when unknown.
  3. Mean: n₀ = (z × σ ÷ E)².
  4. Finite population N: n = n₀ ÷ (1 + (n₀ − 1) ÷ N).
  5. Round up to the next whole number.
n = z² p(1 − p) ÷ e²   corrected n = n₀ ÷ (1 + (n₀ − 1) ÷ N)
Worked example — sample size calculator
ItemValue
Confidence level95%
z-score1.959964
Margin of error5%
Expected proportion50%
Sample size for a very large population385
Required sample size (±5% unless stated)
SettingSample size
90% confidence271
95% confidence385
99% confidence664
95%, ±3% margin1,068
95%, population 1,000278
Sample size needed (large population, p = 50%)
Margin of error90% confidence95% confidence99% confidence
±10%6897166
±5%271385664
±3%7521,0681,844
±2%1,6912,4014,147
±1%6,7649,60416,588

Sample Size Calculator — Frequently Asked Questions

How many people do I need to survey?

For a ±5% margin of error at 95% confidence, about 385 for a large population; fewer for small populations.

Why use 50% for the expected proportion?

It maximises p(1 − p), so it gives the largest, safest sample size when you have no estimate.

What is the margin of error?

The maximum expected difference between the survey result and the true population value, at a given confidence level.

What is the finite population correction?

An adjustment that reduces the sample size when the sample is a large share of a small population.

Does population size matter?

Only for small populations. Beyond about 20,000, the required sample barely changes.

How does confidence level affect sample size?

Higher confidence needs more responses: 90% needs 271, 95% needs 385 and 99% needs 664 at ±5%.

How is the sample size calculator calculated?

It uses the standard method: n = z² p(1 − p) ÷ e²   corrected n = n₀ ÷ (1 + (n₀ − 1) ÷ N) The full working and a worked example are shown on this page.

How accurate is this calculator?

Decimal results use standard double-precision arithmetic (about 15–16 significant digits). Tools that work with whole numbers — big numbers, factors, bases, combinations — use exact integer arithmetic, so no digits are lost.

Can I use it for homework or exams?

Yes for checking your work and learning the method. The steps and formula are shown so you can understand the answer, but follow your teacher's rules about calculators in exams.

Is my data stored?

No. Everything is calculated in your browser and nothing you enter is uploaded or saved.

More Free Calculators You May Need

Need a custom calculator or tool on your website?

Our team designs and develops fast, SEO-ready websites and web tools. Tell us what you need.

Call Us WhatsApp

Get a Free Quote

Tell us a bit about your project — we'll get back to you shortly.

3 + 7 =
Call WhatsApp