Free Online Calculator

Marriage Tax Calculator

Compare US federal tax filing jointly with filing as two single taxpayers.

Last updated: Free, no sign-up Private — runs in your browser

Quick answer: marriage bonus or penalty?

Spouses earning $150,000 and $50,000 pay less tax filing jointly: a marriage bonus of $2,214.00 using 2026 federal brackets.

Overview of the Marriage Tax Calculator

Getting married can raise or lower your federal income tax depending on how incomes compare. Enter each spouse's income and the calculator computes the tax as two single filers and as a married couple filing jointly using the 2026 standard deductions ($16,100 single, $32,200 joint) and tax brackets.

Couples with very different incomes usually get a bonus; two high, similar incomes can face a penalty at the top brackets. Credits, itemised deductions and state taxes can change the result. See also the Income Tax Calculator and the Estate Tax Calculator.

How We Calculate

The calculator applies the standard financial formulas step by step.

  1. Subtract the standard deduction: $16,100 for each single filer, $32,200 for a joint return.
  2. Apply the 2026 brackets to the taxable income of each return.
  3. Add the two single taxes and compare with the joint tax.
  4. Joint tax below the total of the singles is a bonus; above is a penalty.
difference = tax(joint) − [tax(spouse 1) + tax(spouse 2)]
Worked example — marriage tax calculator
ItemValue
Spouse 1 income$150,000.00
Spouse 2 income$50,000.00
Tax filing as single — spouse 1$24,734.00
Tax filing as single — spouse 2$3,820.00
Total as two single filers$28,554.00
Tax filing jointly$26,340.00
Marriage bonus$2,214.00
Standard deductions used$16,100 each (single) · $32,200 (joint)
Marriage bonus or penalty
CaseResult
$100,000 + $100,000$0.00
$150,000 + $50,000$2,214.00
$250,000 + $0$13,836.00
$300,000 + $300,000$0.00
$500,000 + $450,000$2,982.00

Marriage Tax Calculator — Frequently Asked Questions

What is the marriage penalty?

When a married couple pays more tax filing jointly than they would as two single people.

What is the marriage bonus?

When a couple pays less filing jointly, which usually happens if one spouse earns much more than the other.

Which tax brackets are used?

The IRS 2026 brackets and standard deductions: 10% to $12,400 single ($24,800 joint), up to 37% above $640,600 single ($768,700 joint).

Why do high earners face a penalty?

Above the 35% bracket the joint thresholds are less than twice the single ones, so two high earners are pushed into higher rates sooner.

Does this include tax credits or state tax?

No. It models only federal ordinary income tax with the standard deduction.

Can I file separately instead?

Yes (married filing separately), but it often costs more. This calculator compares joint with single filing.

How is the marriage tax calculator calculated?

It uses the standard formula: difference = tax(joint) − [tax(spouse 1) + tax(spouse 2)] The full method and a worked example are shown on this page.

Is this financial advice?

No. The calculator gives estimates for planning and learning. Real offers vary by lender, product and date, so confirm the details with your bank, lender or a qualified adviser before deciding.

Can I use another currency?

Yes. The maths is identical in any currency; only the currency symbol shown in the results differs.

Is my data stored?

No. Everything is calculated in your browser and nothing you enter is uploaded or saved.

More Free Calculators You May Need

Need a custom calculator or tool on your website?

Our team designs and develops fast, SEO-ready websites and web tools. Tell us what you need.

Call Us WhatsApp

Get a Free Quote

Tell us a bit about your project — we'll get back to you shortly.

6 + 9 =
Call WhatsApp